<link rel="stylesheet" href="/static/css/nojs.css" media="all">
Blomus Onlineshop - Logo

Blomus Onlineshop

+49 (0)40 22 63 07 - 090 shop@blomus.com

Updating view. Please wait...

has successfully been added to your basket.

Total price: € 0,00*

Go to basket

Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy of blomus GmbH

We are pleased that you are interested in our website.
We are very concerned about your privacy. In the following we will inform you in detail about how we handle your data.

Collection, Processing and Use of personal data
You may visit our website without disclosing personal data. We are merely storing access data without reference to persons including but not limited to the name of your internet service provider, the website you visited prior to entering ours or the name of the required file. These data are analyzed solely to improve our online shop offers without any conclusion regarding your person being possible. Data with reference to persons, i.e. particulars (first name, surname, postal address, email-address and bank account or rather credit card details) are only being collected if disclosed voluntarily in the course of your order or the opening of a customer account. We are using these provided data without your specific consent as far as it is necessary for the conclusion, execution or termination of the contract, in a nutshell: for contract purposes, e.g. without limitation to execute your payment as well as to deliver the goods you ordered. In addition we are using your email-address to inform you about our acceptance of your contractual offer and the respective status of your order.
If you have opened an account voluntarily we use your personal data collected also in order to register you as blomus customer for any future visits respectively shopping in our online shop. Thus you do not have to re-enter these data necessary for contractual purposes at every single order and you may review your orders placed with us within your customer's account.

Using the PayPal service payment methods of payment on account, direct debit and credit card

If you have chosen one of the PayPal payment methods of payment on account, direct debit or credit card, the following pieces of personal information are required to be passed on to PayPal (Europe) S.á.r.l. & Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg, to enable your payment to be processed further and, in the case of payments on account, to enable our payment claim to be assigned to PayPal:

  • Invoice number;
  • Invoice amount;
  • Recipient name and delivery address;
  • Invoicee name and billing address.

Upon complete execution of the contract your data will be blocked for further use and deleted on expiry of the statutory periods of retention, except you have expressly opted in the further use of your data.

Data transfer
We will not transfer your personal data, including but not limited to your postal- and email-address, to third parties. This does not apply to our service partners which are engaged with the execution of your order on our behalf and therefore are provided with the data necessary. That is in particular the credit institute or rather your chosen payment service provider in charge of payment needing your payment data and to the required extent also the shipping company in charge of delivery.

Data Security
Personal data we collect during the order process will be transmitted to us via a secured SSL connection ("Secure-Socket-Layer") in 128-Bit-encrypted form. Credit card details and bank account data will not be stored but rather be collected and processed by our payment service provider Evalon. We protect our website and further systems by implementing technical and organizational security measures to prevent your data against incidental or intentional manipulations, loss, destruction, access, alteration or dissemination by unauthorized persons. Access to your private customer account you possibly created is only possible by entering your private password. You should keep your access information confidential and always close the browser window after you have finished your communication with us. That is all the more so if you share the use of your computer with others.

Contact Form
If you want to send us a message by using the contact form under “Contact //” we collect your name and your email-address to answer your request. Subsequently the data stored for this purpose will be deleted inasmuch as you have not provided us with your consent in their storage and use for other purposes mentioned in this data protection policy.

Newsletter
As far as you have actively and expressly opted-in by entering your email address in the form “Newsletter”, then clicking the button "Subscribe" and confirmed your subscription via the link we sent to the entered email-address (double opt-in), we will process and use your email-address also in order to send you our individual newsletter containing product offers from blomus in our online-shop on a regular basis. You may unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time via the unsubscribe link in every newsletter or by e-mail to shop@blomus.de Your opt-in will be logged.

Use of Cookies/Interest based Advertising
On several pages we are using cookies in order to make your visit of our website more attractive and to enable the use of specific functions. Cookies are small text files which are stored on the hard drive of your computer. Most of them will be deleted at the end of your browser session (so called session cookies). Other cookies remain on the hard drive of your computer. They are destined to identify your computer at your next visit of our websites (so called ID-cookies).
We use such so called ID-Cookies also to recognize your computer on other websites that are members of the display advertising network of Google by means of the data logged (visit of our website, latest Google search enquiry including date and time, preferred used language, type of browser, operating system) in order to show you advertisements based on your presumed interests. You may view, delete or add the categories according to which interest-based ads are presented within the Google display network in Google's Ads Preferences Manager ("Anzeigenvorgaben-Manager"). This tool also allows you to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising within the Google display network entirely by clicking the opt-out button ("Deaktivieren"). See hier for more information.
You may decide yourself whether or under which conditions cookies are stored on your computer by adjusting the security settings of your browser in which you may allow your browser to accept cookies only on enquiry or not at all or by determining that cookies will be deleted when closing your browser. However it might result in function restrictions of our website if you choose not to accept any cookies.

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the USA. Yet in the event of activation of IP-anonymization on this website, within the EU member states or within other signatory states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area your IP address will be shortened by Google prior to transmission. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address will be transmitted to a server in the USA and will be shortened there.
On behalf of the provider of this website Google will use the generated information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing the provider of this website with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.
Moreover you may refuse the collection and use of the data referring to your use of our website (incl. your IP address) generated by Google through the cookie by downloading and installing the browser-plug-in available under the following link:
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Right to Information
You have a right to free of charge information about your data stored and where required a right to rectification, blocking or erasure of this data according to the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz.

Controller
Controller ("Verantwortliche Stelle") as defined by the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) is:

blomus GmbH
Zur Hubertushalle 4
59846 Sundern

E-Mail: shop@blomus.de
Tel.: +49 (0)40 22 63 07 - 090
Fax: +49 (0)40 22 63 07 - 330

Top